Thursday, March 5, 2009

Atlantic City

Last weekend Jeremy and I went to Atlantic City with his parents. It was great to get out of town and spend some time with family- especially since we don't see them often enough. I played my first game of poker and thought I was going to have heart palpitations when I bet a hundred dollars on my first hand.
I started breaking out in hives.
No lie.
On my first hand I hit a straight. For those who don't know cards it was a
4,5,6.
I got paid $90.
Sweet deal.
My next hand was a flush of hearts.
I got paid more.
Awesome.
I'm not really sure how much of a fan of gambling I am, which kinda sucks because my husband's family LOVES to gamble and I desperately want to enjoy it like they do. I honestly feel like I'm going to crap my pants when I "give away" money. Especially with the economy like it is. Any body feel me? For example, I sat next to this guy who dropped $1500 in an hour. WTF? Who does that? So here is my question for you all. Gambling: Friend or Foe? If you can play cards smartly like my husband's family, and only spend a certain amount then I think you're fine. But dropping a few grand in one night is no bueno. Maybe I'm just being a "piano" as my husband called me, which I don't understand and probably don't want to. I'd rather be a piano and be able to pay my bills! The best part about it all is when you're walking around the casino there is a voice on the loud speaker that says... "Gambling problem? Call 1-800- 522-4700. LOL
ALL IN ALL
we came back winners
spent great time with the family
saw the Trump Taj Mahal
Road the Ferry
Saw Snow
Drove around in a mob-car
Had free drinks
I got hit on by a short Mexican
Got my leg grabbed by a short Mexican
Spent time with my hubby (wink wink)
and had a great time.
Thanks Mom W. and Pop W!

2 comments:

Becky said...

Gambling- FRIEND! Nothing like a Black Jack table.I still remember my first Dealer's name - Tony. The best thing about the casino isn't the announcements, it's the FREE DRINKS! And yess, I was lucky enough to come home with enough money each time to get my pets out of the kennel. Gotta Double Down!

Becky said...

Gambling- FRIEND! Nothing like a Black Jack table.I still remember my first Dealer's name - Tony. The best thing about the casino isn't the announcements, it's the FREE DRINKS! And yess, I was lucky enough to come home with enough money each time to get my pets out of the kennel. Gotta Double Down!